Unemployed Again, Naturally

20 06 2016

Manhattan

Breaking snooze:  Trump sacks Corey, which means Manafort has consummately won that power struggle, which means expect Trump to start acting “presidential” and “mainstream” going forward.  Basically, Trump was paying Corey twenty-five grand a month to say “yowza boss” all the time.  I also think another one of Corey’s problems is that he never struck me as someone who is much of a creative thinker who can think on his feet.  I think he seems to have a very limited range of strategy and tactics, picks one for the situation, and then pounds pounds pounds until the glorious or bitter end.  Yet another one of his problems is that now that Trump is in general election mode, Corey doesn’t have enough of a networking punch; remember, when Trump hired Corey, Corey was nothing more than a fringe player.  Manafort, in contrast, is in an orbit far closer to the Sun, has been there for way longer, and has a humongous ‘Dex.

I’m also hearing that Corey fell out of favor with the princes and princess.  Manafort wanting Corey gone wouldn’t be enough for Trump to pull the trigger, but when Junior, Eric and Ivanka want it, Trump’s gonna listen.

Though honesty, I was rooting for Corey because he reminds me so much of myself.


Actions

Information

13 responses

20 06 2016
countenance

Note to Millennials and younger: “Dex” is short for “Rolodex,” and “Rolodex,” both a generic name and a brand name, is a mashup of “rolling” and “index.” It is a rotating list of paper address and phone number cards, and before sail foam contacts lists and address books, it’s how people, generally for work purposes, but also for personal purposes, maintained their address and personal phone directories. Eventually, “rolodex” or “dex” for short also became a general term for one’s accumulated business networking contacts. And that’s how I used it here.

Per my sub-generational stereotype, I’m supposed to be equally adept at digital address books and dexes. However, as far as that goes, I’m totally digital. Dexes could sometimes be a pain in the ass to maintain.

20 06 2016
countenance

Lulz:

20 06 2016
Joshua Sinistar

The Donald has already fulfilled his purpose. He’s not tough enough for what needs to be done. He showed the system is just a fraud. That “democracy” is just a fig leaf hiding the tool used to screw you. When they freeze him out at the convention, we can get this party started. You don’t get real change by playing by the rules. The game is rigged by the insiders. Its an exclusive club and you’re not in it.
The Founding Fathers didn’t vote out the King. They didn’t get freedom by protesting. That shit is just hey, squirrel and feel good BS to make you believe you’re involved in the decision making when in fact you’re outside looking at a puppet show. Its just Zardoz, and its gonna take a strong man with a gun to knock that facade down.

20 06 2016
countenance

Forgot the musical segue.

20 06 2016
Hard Right

This was unexpected. I’m gonna miss having him around. He was quite entertaining. I guess he was just too much of an asshole for the rest of them

20 06 2016
Hard Right

http://www.infowars.com/trump-fires-corey-lewandowski/

Manafort was also responsible for hiring veteran pollster Tony Fabrizio, a libertarian who worked for Rand Paul’s campaign, whereas Lewandowski wanted to hire Ted Cruz’s former pollster Kelly Ann Conway.

20 06 2016
countenance

That’s another thing. Corey also seems to be the sort that will never stick around in one thing for too long, because he has a natural knack for making enemies or at the very least not being good at the office politics. So it’s on to the next berg.

Reminds me so much of myself.

20 06 2016
countenance

Confirms what I thought, that Corey has lead feet, and also that Trump is going to do the VP pick as if it was an Apprentice season finale, which I’ve also thought.

http://www.breitbart.com/2016-presidential-race/2016/06/20/lewandowski-escorted-trump-tower-trump-campaign/

20 06 2016
sondjata

One thing I’ll say about this: It shows that Trump is about performance. For those really paying attention THAT is presidential. Sorry to see Corey go, especially given the whole shove-gate BS, but if a war’s gotta be won you can’t hesitate to send Jr to the front line.

20 06 2016
countenance

The more I think about it, the more I have to conclude that Corey was in over his closely shaved head.

20 06 2016
countenance

Gossip that Corey mixed things up with (((the son-in-law))) over the Israel agenda, and that’s why Trump heave hoed him out the door (literally), b/c Ivanka whined. The reason I don’t believe that off hand is because I don’t think Corey’s any kind of 1488er, not even close, I wouldn’t even classify him as alt-right. So why would he try to pick a fight with (((the son-in-law))) over what Trump’s gonna do re Israel?

20 06 2016
AnAnon

Trump has had a noticeable shift in rhetoric towards a more pro free trade, pro “legal” immigration position since this spat, and I’d assume that was the basis for conflict between Corey and Jared. Shame Corey lost that fight, but yeah, he wasn’t going to seriously win against Ivanka.

21 06 2016
countenance

I got a link from Pangur yesterday at MPC, and some MPCers think this is all a WWE-style show, as Trump has WWE experience.

http://mpcdot.com/forums/topic/8496-the-donald-trump-presidential-archive/page__st__12320

I think there will be one way to tell if this is true: If Corey isn’t seen doing some other job pretty soon, any kind of job, as Trump will probably be the last political job he’ll ever have, as the rest of the party will blacklist Trump people, then it probably means that Trump is still paying Corey, meaning the “firing” was a show.

We do know that Corey is anything but mad at Trump.

I also take this “news” about Trump’s supposed lack of money as something having a Potemkin quality.




%d bloggers like this: